Accrington Cricket Club
Latest

Player Profiles
David Ormerod
Sponsor: Peter Westwell


David Ormerod©Accrington Cricket Club

Date of birth: 21st February 1969

Place of birth: Accrington

Current club: Accrington

Batting style: Left handed lower order

Bowling style: Right arm slow/medium

Fielding position: 45

Marital status: Married

Nickname: Dibber

Height: 5' 11''

Weight: 12 ½ st

Previous clubs: Bacup

Best batting performance: 24 not out v Enfield in 2003

Best bowling performance: 8-45 v East Lancs 2002

Cricketing honours:

Represented Lancashire League
Member of Bacup championship winning sides of 2000, 2001 and 2002
Lancashire League Senior Bowling Award in 1996, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006 and 2008.
Captain of Accrington's double winning side of 2008 and championship winning sides of 2009 and 2013
Wisden Cricketer Club Cricketer of the Year 2008
Taken 50 or more wickets in a season thirteen times, nine for Bacup, six times for Accrington
 

First cricketing memories: Playing for Accy 4ths

Theories on cricket: Enjoy

Cricketing heroes: Graeme Sneddon and Sid Barnes

Cricketing superstitions: None

Family cricketing links: Father captained Accrington 2nds

Most embarrassing cricketing moment: Dropping Colin Miller

Favourite ground to play on: Rawtenstall
Favourite team to play against:
Haslingden

Favourite Food: Tapas

Favourite Music: Classical and Metal

Favourite Film: Monsteur Hulots Holiday

Favourite TV programme: The Bridge

Hobbies: Mountain Biking and Drinking

Profile:
Awaiting update

ACC STATS

 

 

The Club