Accrington Cricket Club
Latest

Player Profiles
Matt Jones
Sponsor: tba


Matt Jones©Accrington Cricket Club

Date of birth: 1st August 1999

Place of birth: Blackburn

Current club: Accrington

Batting style: Right handed middle order

Bowling style: Right arm medium pace

Fielding position: Mid Off/Mid On

Marital status: Single

Nickname: Jonesy

Height: 6' 1''

Weight: 12 stone

Previous clubs: East Lancashire

Best batting performance: 49 not out v Todmorden

Best bowling performance: 4-22 v Accrington

Cricketing honours:
U11, U13 and U15 League Champions

 

First cricketing memories: Watching Ashes in 2005

Theories on cricket:

Cricketing heroes: Kevin Pietersen, Tom Smith, Glen Chapple

Cricketing superstitions: Everything on when you're next into bat

Family cricketing links: Dad and Grandad both played

Most embarrassing cricketing moment: Falling over a bench when fielding in training
Favourite ground to play on: Ramsbottom
Favourite team to play against: Rawtenstall

Favourite Food: Steak and Chips

Favourite Music: Take That and Courteeners

Favourite Film: Lord of the Rings Two Towers and Wolf of Wall Street

Favourite TV programme: Friday Night Dinner and Coronation Street

Hobbies: Blackburn Rovers, Lancashire CCC
Profile:
Awaiting update

ACC STATS

 

 

The Club