Accrington Cricket Club

Player Profiles
Ian Johnson
Sponsor: Johnson Energy Solutions

Ian Johnson
©Accrington Cricket Club

Date of birth: 6th February 1969

Place of birth: Blackburn

Current club: Accrington

Batting style : Right handed middle order

Bowling style : Right arm medium pace
Fielding position:

Marital status: Live with Lou

Nickname: Jonno/Beast

Height: 6"


Previous clubs: Hollins Lane, Whalley Road

Best batting performance: 21 out of 28 Accrington 4Xl (12 years old)

Best bowling performance: Still working on it

Cricketing honours:
Harry Wood Cup Whalley Road


First cricketing memories: Carrying the teas up to Highams

Theories on cricket: Give it all and enjoy it all

Cricketing heroes: D Gower, P Defraitas

Cricketing superstitions: Always rub Voltarol on the left knee

Family cricketing links: R Mick , R Jacob

Most embarrassing cricketing moment: Still Working on it
Favourite ground to play on: ACG
Favourite team to play against: Enfield

Favourite Food: Italian

Favourite Music: New Order/The Jam

Favourite Film: Blazing Saddles

Favourite TV programme: Anything Alan Partridge

Hobbies: Classic Car
Awaiting update




The Club