Accrington Cricket Club
Latest

Player Profiles
Jon Hayhurst
Sponsor: G&E Hayhurst Bakers & Confectioners


Jon Hayhurst
©Accrington Cricket Club

Date of birth: 13/10/1990
Place of birth: Bury
Current club: Accrington
Batting style: Left Handed middle order
Bowling style: N/A
Fielding position: Square Leg, Out Deep
Marital status: Single
Nickname: Jonny, Jonbags, Angers, Flash.
Height: 6ft 3”
Weight: 86Kg
Previous clubs: None
Best batting performance: 58 vs Rishton 1st, 113* Todmorden 2nds.
Best bowling performance: N/A
Cricketing honours:

First cricketing memories: Watching Cricket at the ACG
Theories on cricket: Just score more runs than my brother.
Cricketing heroes: Andrew Strauss, Mike Atherton, Roy Silva.
Cricketing superstitions: Full equipment check just before stepping on the field when batting.
Family cricketing links: Grandad, Dad played and brother still plays.
Most embarrassing cricketing moment: Dropping a pro twice in one game.
Favourite ground to play on: Accrington
Favourite team to play against: Todmorden
Favourite Food: Chicken
Favourite Music: Anything apart from heavy metal and rap.
Favourite Film: Seabiscuit, Kingdom of Heaven, Braveheart, Gladiator, Bond films.
Favourite TV programme: Peaky Blinders, Family Guy
Hobbies: Golf & Gym
Profile:
Awaiting update

ACC STATS

 

 

The Club