Accrington Cricket Club
Latest

Player Profiles
James Hayhurst
Sponsor: Ark Plastics Ltd


©Accrington Cricket Club

Date of birth: 25th February 1984
Place of birth: Bury
Current club: Accrington
Batting style:
Right hand lower order
Bowling style:
Right arm fast medium
Fielding position:
Anywhere
Marital status:
Engaged
Nickname:
Jungle
Height:
6'3''
Weight:
16 stone
Previous clubs:
Haslingden
1st XI debut at present club:
2001 v Burnley
Best batting performance:
46
Best bowling performance: 6-39
Cricketing honours:
Lancashire League Champions 2008/9/13
Runners up twice 1 Colne Trophy (Accrington)
T20 Champions 2005, runners up 2007 (Haslingden)
Lancashire League 3rd XI League champions
First cricketing memories:
Watching my Dad play at Accrington
Theories on cricket:
Play hard, Play fair, enjoy and have fun
Cricketing heroes:
Ambrose, Walsh, Akram, Donald
Cricketing superstitions: None
Family cricketing links:
Father and grandfather played for Accrington as does brother Jon
Most embarrassing cricketing moment:
Too many to mention, out twice in one ball, thrown a bat 20 yards wen I was given out in the under 17's also dropped the odd dolly catch
Favourite ground to play on:
The ACG (Accrington)
Favourite team to play against: No favourite just like a good atmosphere
Favourite Food: Full English
Favourite Music:
Anything that you can understand the words that are sung and definitely not Rap
Favourite Film:
Bonds, Rocky, Back to the Future
Favourite TV programme:
Suits, Grand Designs, Any Guy Martin
Hobbies:
Watching football, cricket, a bit of golf
Profile:
Awaiting update

ACC STATS

Photo links
Jimmy collects
Who ate all the pies?
Rolling the wicket
Jimmy in action

Jimmy in delivery stride - 1
Jimmy in delivery stride - 2
The Club