Accrington Cricket Club
Latest

Player Profiles

Len Dewhurst
Sponsor: Bureau Veritas

Len Dewhurst©Accrington Cricket Club

Date of birth: 2nd June 1961
Place of birth: Blackburn
Current club: Accrington
Batting style:
Left handed lower order
Bowling style:
Right arm slow/medium
Fielding position:
Close in
Marital status:
Married
Nickname:
The Prince
Height:
5'7''
Weight:
No comment
Previous clubs:
Church
1st XI debut at present club:
1994
Best batting performance:
47
Best bowling performance:
8-33
Cricketing honours:
Numerous bowling prizes for 1sts, 2nds and 3rds
Member of Ashwell Trophy winning side twice
Captain of 2nds team that won Junior Cup in 2000
First cricketing memories:
Wes Hall talking to my Dad and brother
Theories on cricket:
Play hard fair and enjoy after
Cricketing heroes:
My Dad Linden Dewhurst and father in law Tommy Lowe
Cricketing superstitions:
Get there early
Family cricketing links:
Dad, brother Lindon and Uncle Roy all played for Accrington. My father and I have opened both the batting and bowling for the first team.
Most embarrassing cricketing moment:
Favourite ground to play on:
Accrington
Favourite team to play against:
Nelson and Bacup
Favourite Food:
Indian
Favourite Music:
Indie
Favourite Film:
Once upon a time in America
Favourite TV programme:
Cricket
Hobbies: Ches, badminton, drinking, DJ
Profile:
Awaiting update

ACC STATS

 

The Club