Accrington Cricket Club

Player Profiles
Ross Brown
Sponsor: tba

Ross Brown©Accrington Cricket Club

Date of birth: 11th May 1990

Place of birth: Accrington

Current club: Accrington

Batting style: Right handed middle order

Bowling style: Right arm off spin

Fielding position: Cover

Marital status: Single

Nickname: Browny, Rosco, Get there

Height: 6'

Weight: 17st

Previous clubs: Ramsbottom, Lowerhouse and Rawtenstall

Best batting performance: 84 Lancs League U18s

Best bowling performance: 5-24 for Ramsbottom

Cricketing honours:
Worsley Cup winner 2009 with Ramsbottom



First cricketing memories: Watching Paul Strang at Haslingden

Theories on cricket: Win at all costs

Cricketing heroes:  Bharat Tripathi

Cricketing superstitions: None

Family cricketing links: Father Nigel played and now coaches

Most embarrassing cricketing moment:
Favourite ground to play on:
Favourite team to play against:

Favourite Food: Pie

Favourite Music: Donk and things

Favourite Film: Star Wars

Favourite TV programme:

Hobbies: Golf and fly Fishing
Awaiting update




The Club