Accrington Cricket Club

Player Profiles
Ben Brierley
Sponsor: tba

Ben Brierley
©Accrington Cricket Club

Date of birth: 16th February 1995

Place of birth: Blackburn

Current club: Accrington

Batting style: Right handed middle order

Bowling style: Right arm off spin

Fielding position: Anywhere

Marital status: In a Relationship

Nickname: JLO

Height: 5' 10''


Previous clubs: Baxenden

Best batting performance: 77 vs Burnley 3rds

Best bowling performance: 6-30 vs Burnley 3rds

Cricketing honours:





First cricketing memories: Watching Paul Barratt play for Accrington 1st.

Theories on cricket:

Cricketing heroes: Gul Khan and Andrew Flintoff

Cricketing superstitions: None

Family cricketing links: None

Most embarrassing cricketing moment: None
Favourite ground to play on: ACG
Favourite team to play against: Bacup

Favourite Food: Italian

Favourite Music: Coldplay and Oasis

Favourite Film: Taken 1

Favourite TV programme: The Bill

Hobbies: Football

Awaiting update




The Club