Accrington Cricket Club
Latest

Player Profiles
Sam Bancroft
Sponsor: tba


Sam Bancroft
©Accrington Cricket Club

Date of birth: 30th September 1989

Place of birth: Blackburn

Current club: Accrington

Batting style : Right handed middle order

Bowling style : N/A

Fielding position: Wicketkeeper

Marital status: Single

Nickname: Banny/Banners

Height: 5’7”

Weight: 11 stone 7lbs

Previous clubs: Edgworth

Best batting performance: 105

Best bowling performance:-

Cricketing honours:

Selected for League side 2015

League Award for wicketkeeping 2012/2013 and joint 2014

 

First cricketing memories: Playing on holiday with family

Theories on cricket: Don’t be shit

Cricketing heroes: Gilchrist, Prior, Root

Cricketing superstitions: None

Family cricketing links: Only younger brother plays

Most embarrassing cricketing moment: Breaking nose when pro threw the ball in and I couldn’t see it past the batsman
Favourite ground to play on: Edgworth
Favourite team to play against:
Adlington

Favourite Food: Steak

Favourite Music: Oasis, Kasabian, Stone Roses etc

Favourite Film: The Lone Ranger or Superbad

Favourite TV programme: Silent Witness

Hobbies: Triathlon, mountain climbing

Profile:
Awaiting update

ACC STATS

 

 

The Club