Accrington Cricket Club

Player Profiles
Simon Hanson
Sponsor: Mike Alden

Simon Hanson©Accrington Cricket Club

Date of birth: 19th January 1991

Place of birth: Blackburn

Current club: Accrington

Batting style: Left handed early order

Bowling style: Right arm medium pace

Fielding position: Point

Marital status: Single

Nickname: Semi

Height: 5"8

Weight: 11 stone

Previous clubs: Lostock

Best batting performance: 98 not out 1st XI

Best bowling performance: 6-62 1st XI

Cricketing honours:
Winning the league and cup at Accrington



First cricketing memories: Playing my first senior game for the 1st XI against Todmorden at 15

Theories on cricket: Attack with the bat, defend with the ball

Cricketing heroes:

Cricketing superstitions: Don't change your gear in a game

Family cricketing links: Jake Clarke, Damian Clarke

Most embarrassing cricketing moment:
Favourite ground to play on: Ramsbottom

Favourite team to play against: Lowerhouse

Favourite Food: Spag Bol

Favourite Music: Anything

Favourite Film: Batman

Favourite TV programme: Homeland

Hobbies: Golf, football, watching horse racing
Awaiting update




The Club